DeportesFeaturedSport

Copa Mundial Femenina de la FIFA 2023: cuándo es, dónde, clasificados y cómo se juega

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023: when it is, where, classified and how it is played

La Copa Mundial Femenina de la FIFA 2023 que se celebra en Australia y Nueva Zelanda marca un antes y un después en la competición.

Australia y Nueva Zelanda laten al ritmo de la pasión y el fútbol hasta el próximo 20 de agosto. La Copa Mundial Femenina de la FIFA 2023 marca un antes y un después en la competición.

Tras su conquista en Francia 2019, Estados Unidos defiende la corona de la Copa Mundial Femenina de la FIFA 2023, un torneo que eleva la vara en la historia del deporte. El certamen, disputado en Australia y Nueva Zelanda, se juega por primera vez con 32 equipos, divididos en ocho grupos de cuatro selecciones cada uno.

Además, se trata de la primera vez que la Copa Mundial Femenina de la FIFA se realiza en dos países, con la particularidad de que los anfitriones pertenecen a confederaciones diferentes. Mientras la Federación de Fútbol de Australia es miembro de la Confederación Asiática de Fútbol, la Asociación de Fútbol de Nueva Zelanda está ligada a la Confederación de Fútbol de Oceanía.

La Copa Mundial Femenina de la FIFA 2023 es la novena edición de la historia. Estados Unidos, el campeón defensor, buscará estirar su récord como más ganador hasta el momento, con cuatro títulos: 1991, 1999, 2015 y 2019.

Grupos de la Copa Mundial Femenina

El sábado 22 de octubre de 2022 se realizó el sorteo y así quedaron los grupos.

  • Grupo A: Nueva Zelanda, Noruega, Filipinas y Suiza.
  • Grupo B: Australia, Irlanda, Nigeria y Canadá.
  • Grupo C: España, Costa Rica, Zambia y Japón.
  • Grupo D: Inglaterra, Haití, Dinamarca y China.
  • Grupo E: Estados Unidos, Vietnam, Países Bajos y Portugal.
  • Grupo F: Francia, Jamaica, Brasil y Panamá.
  • Grupo G: Suecia, Sudáfrica, Italia y Argentina.
  • Grupo H: Alemania, Marruecos, Colombia y República de Corea.

Calendario, partidos y fixture

Fase de grupos

20 de julio (En hora local)

21 de julio

Grupo A – Nueva Zelanda 1-0 Noruega, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Grupo B – Australia 1-0 República de Irlanda, Estadio Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Grupo B – Nigeria 0-0 Canadá, Estadio Rectangular de Melbourne (Melbourne/Naarm)

Grupo A – Filipinas 0-2 Suiza, Estadio de Dunedin (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Grupo C – España 3-0 Costa Rica, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

22 de julio

Grupo E – Estados Unidos 3-0 Vietnam, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Grupo C – Zambia 0-5 Japón, Estadio de Waikato (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Grupo D – Inglaterra 1-0 Haití, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Grupo D – Dinamarca 1-0 RP China, Estadio Rectangular de Perth (Perth/Boorloo)

23 de julio

Grupo G – Suecia 2-1 Sudáfrica, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Grupo E – Países Bajos 1-0 Portugal, Estadio de Dunedin (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Grupo F – Francia 0-0 Jamaica, Estadio de Fútbol de Sídney (Sydney/Gadigal)

24 de julio

Grupo G – Italia 1-0 Argentina, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Grupo H – Alemania 6-0 Marruecos, Estadio Rectangular de Melbourne (Melbourne/Naarm)

Grupo F – Brasil 4-0 Panamá, Estadio de Hindmarsh (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

25 de julio

Grupo H – Colombia 2-0 República de Corea, Estadio de Fútbol de Sídney (Sydney/Gadigal)

Grupo A – Nueva Zelanda 0-1 Filipinas, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Grupo A – Suiza 0-0 Noruega, Estadio de Waikato (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

26 de julio

Grupo C – Japón 2-0 Costa Rica, Estadio de Dunedin (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Grupo C – España 6-0 Zambia, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Grupo B – Canadá 2-1 República de Irlanda, Estadio Rectangular de Perth (Perth/Boorloo)

27 de julio

Grupo E – Estados Unidos 1-1 Países Bajos, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Grupo E – Portugal 2-0 Vietnam, Estadio de Waikato (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Grupo B – Australia 2-3 Nigeria, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

28 de julio

Grupo G – Argentina 2-2 Sudáfrica, Estadio de Dunedin (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Grupo D – Inglaterra 1-0 Dinamarca, Estadio de Fútbol de Sídney (Sydney/Gadigal)

Grupo D – RP China 1-0 Haití, Estadio Hindmarsh (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

29 de julio

Grupo G – Suecia vs Italia 19:30, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Grupo F – Francia vs Brasil 20:00, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Grupo F – Panamá vs Jamaica 20:30, Estadio Rectangular de Perth (Perth/Boorloo)

30 de julio

Grupo H – República de Corea vs Marruecos 14:00, Estadio de Hindmarsh (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

Grupo A – Noruega vs Filipinas 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Grupo A – Suiza vs Nueva Zelanda 19:00, Estadio de Dunedin (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Grupo H – Alemania vs Colombia 19:30, Estadio de Fútbol de Sídney (Sydney/Gadigal)

31 de julio

Grupo C – Japón vs España 19:00, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Grupo C – Costa Rica vs Zambia 19:00, Estadio de Waikato (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Grupo B – Canadá v Australia 20:00, Estadio Rectangular de Melbourne (Melbourne/Naarm)

Grupo B – República de Irlanda vs Nigeria 20:00, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

1 de agosto

Grupo E – Portugal vs Estados Unidos 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Grupo E – Vietnam vs Países Bajos 19:00, Estadio de Dunedin (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Grupo D – Haití vs Dinamarca 19:00, Estadio Rectangular de Perth (Perth/Boorloo)

Grupo D – RP de China vs Inglaterra 20:30, Estadio de Hindmarsh (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

2 de agosto

Grupo G – Sudáfrica vs Italia 19:00, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Grupo G – Argentina vs Suecia 19:00, Estadio de Waikato (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Grupo F – Panamá vs Francia 20:00, Estadio de Fútbol de Sídney (Sydney/Gadigal)

Grupo F – Jamaica vs Brasil 20:00, Estadio Rectangular de Melbourne (Melbourne/Naarm)

3 de agosto

Grupo H – República de Corea vs Alemania 20:00, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Grupo H – Marruecos vs Colombia 18:00, Estadio Rectangular de Perth (Perth/Boorloo)

Octavos de final

5 de agosto

Partido 1 – 1º Grupo A vs 2º Grupo C 17:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Partido 2 – 1º Grupo C vs 2º Grupo A 20:00, Estadio Regional de Wellington(Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

6 de agosto

Partido 3 – 1º Grupo E vs 2º Grupo G 12:00, Estadio de Fútbol de Sídney (Sydney/Gadigal)

Partido 4 – 1º Grupo G vs 2º Grupo E 19:00, Estadio Rectangular de Melbourne (Melbourne/Naarm)

7 de agosto

Partido 5 – 1º Grupo B vs 2º Grupo D 20:30, Estadio de Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Partido 6 – 1º Grupo D vs 2º Grupo B 17:30, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

8 de agosto

Partido 7 – 1º Grupo F vs 2º Grupo H 20:30, Estadio de Hindmarsh (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

Partido 8 – 1º Grupo H vs 2º Grupo F 18:00, Estadio Rectangular de Melbourne (Melbourne/Naarm)

Cuartos de final

11 de agosto

Partido A – Ganadora del partido 1 vs Ganadora del partido 3 13:00, Estadio Regional de Wellington (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Partido B – Ganadora del partido 2 vs Ganadora del partido 4 19:30, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

12 de agosto

Partido C – Ganadora del partido 5 vs Ganadora del partido 7 17:00, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Partido D – Ganadora del partido 6 vs Ganadora del partido 8 20:30, Estadio de Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Semifinal

15 de agosto

Partido i – Ganadora del partido A vs Ganadora del partido B 20:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

16 de agosto

Partido ii – Ganadora del partido C v Ganadora del partido D 20:00, Estadio de Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Partido por el tercer puesto

19 de agosto

Perdedora del partido i vs Perdedora del partido ii 18:00, Estadio de Brisbane (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Final

20 de agosto

Ganadora del partido i vs Ganadora del partido ii 20:00, Estadio de Australia (Sydney/Gadigal)

Los equipos clasificados

32 selecciones compiten por primera vez en la Copa Mundial Femenina. Nacido como un torneo de 12 equipos en 1991, se amplió a 16 países en Estados Unidos 1999 y a 24 en Canadá 2015.

Clasificados para Australia y Nueva Zelanda 2023

Australia, Brasil, Canadá, RP China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dinamarca, Francia, Jamaica, Japón, República de Corea, Marruecos, Nueva Zelanda, Nigeria, Filipinas, Sudáfrica, España, Suecia, Estados Unidos, Vietnam, Zambia, Portugal, Panamá y Haití.

Sedes de la Copa Mundial Femenina

Brisbane Stadium – Brisbane, Australia
Dunedin Stadium – Dunedin / Ōtepoti, New Zealand
Eden Park – Auckland / Tāmaki Makaurau, New Zealand
Hindmarsh Stadium – Adelaide, Australia
Melbourne Rectangular Stadium – Melbourne, Australia
Perth Rectangular Stadium – Perth, Australia
Stadium Australia – Adelaide, Australia
Sydney Football Stadium – Sydney, Australia
Waikato Stadium – Hamilton / Kirikiriroa, New Zealand
Wellington Regional Stadium – Wellington / Te Whanganui-a-Tara, New Zealand

Canción oficial de la Copa Mundial Femenina

La FIFA ha dado a conocer la canción oficial del torneo: Do It Again, del dúo BENEE y Mallrat, ya está disponible en las principales plataformas musicales. El tema, interpretado por la neozelandesa BENEE y la australiana Mallrat, refleja el empoderamiento y la unidad que caracteriza al Mundial femenino y nos acompañará durante esta inolvidable competición.

Oceaunz, la pelota oficial

El balón oficial de la recibe el nombre de Oceaunz. Se trata de la novena pelota consecutiva fabricada por Adidas para la Copa Mundial Femenina. Como su nombre lo indica, el balón es una celebración de las culturas de ambos países anfitriones: refleja la unión y el esfuerzo conjunto de ambos países para celebrar este torneo.

El reparto de premios para los equipos y para el campeón

FIFA presentó novedades económicas para federaciones y futbolistas, que incluye fondos destinados específicamente a remunerar a las jugadoras que acudan con sus selecciones a la competición. Gracias a este innovador sistema de pagos, las federaciones miembro participantes percibirán compensaciones récord para fomentar el desarrollo del fútbol en sus respectivos países, mientras que las jugadoras convocadas por sus selecciones tendrán una remuneración garantizada por su desempeño en la competición.

Títulos de la Copa Mundial Femenina

Estados Unidos (4) Alemania (2) Noruega (1) Japón (1)

más aquí https://www.fifa.com/fifaplus/es/articles/todo-lo-que-necesitas-saber-sobre-la-copa-mundial-femenina-de-la-fifa-2023

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023: when it is, where, classified and how it is played

The 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup held in Australia and New Zealand marks a before and after in the competition.

Australia and New Zealand beat to the rhythm of passion and soccer until next August 20. The 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup marks a before and after in the competition.

After its conquest in France 2019, the United States defends the crown of the 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup, a tournament that raises the bar in the history of sport. The contest, played in Australia and New Zealand, is played for the first time with 32 teams, divided into eight groups of four teams each.

In addition, this is the first time that the FIFA Women’s World Cup is held in two countries, with the particularity that the hosts belong to different confederations. While the Australian Football Federation is a member of the Asian Football Confederation, the New Zealand Football Association is linked to the Oceania Football Confederation.

The 2023 FIFA Women’s World Cup is the ninth edition in history. The United States, the defending champion, will seek to set its record as the most winning so far, with four titles: 1991, 1999, 2015 and 2019.

Women’s World Cup Groups

On Saturday, October 22, 2022, the draw was held and that’s how the groups were.

  • Group A: New Zealand, Norway, the Philippines and Switzerland.
  • Group B: Australia, Ireland, Nigeria and Canada.
  • Group C: Spain, Costa Rica, Zambia and Japan.
  • Group D: England, Haiti, Denmark and China.
  • Group E: United States, Vietnam, the Netherlands and Portugal.
  • Group F: France, Jamaica, Brazil and Panama.
  • Group G: Sweden, South Africa, Italy and Argentina.
  • Group H: Germany, Morocco, Colombia and the Republic of Korea.

Calendar, matches and fixture

Group phase

(Local time)

July 20th

Group A – New Zealand 1-0 Norway, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group B – Australia 1-0 Republic of Ireland, Australia Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

July 21

Group B – Nigeria 0-0 Canada, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Group A – Philippines 0-2 Switzerland, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group C – Spain 3-0 Costa Rica, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

July 22nd

Group E – United States 3-0 Vietnam, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group C – Zambia 0-5 Japan, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group D – England 1-0 Haiti, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Group D – Denmark 1-0 RP China, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

July 23rd

Group G – Sweden 2-1 South Africa, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group E – Netherlands 1-0 Portugal, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group F – France 0-0 Jamaica, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

July 24

Group G – Italy 1-0 Argentina, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group H – Germany 6-0 Morocco, Rectangular Stadium in Melbourne (Melbourne/Naarm)

Group F – Brazil 4-0 Panama, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

July 25

Group H – Colombia 2-0 Republic of Korea, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Group A – New Zealand 0-1 Philippines, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group A – Switzerland 0-0 Norway, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

July 26

Group C – Japan 2-0 Costa Rica, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group C – Spain 6-0 Zambia, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group B – Canada 2-1 Republic of Ireland, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

July 27

Group E – United States 1-1 Netherlands, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group E – Portugal 2-0 Vietnam, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group B – Australia 2-3 Nigeria, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

July 28th

Group G – Argentina 2-2 South Africa, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group D – England 1-0 Denmark, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Group D – RP China 1-0 Haiti, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

July 29th

Group G – Sweden vs Italy 19:30, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group F – France vs Brazil 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Group F – Panama vs Jamaica 20:30, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

July 30th

Group H – Republic of Korea vs Morocco 14:00, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

Group A – Norway vs Philippines 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group A – Switzerland vs New Zealand 19:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group H – Germany vs Colombia 19:30, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

July 31

Group C – Japan vs Spain 19:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group C – Costa Rica vs Zambia 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group B – Canada v Australia 20:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Group B – Republic of Ireland vs Nigeria 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

August 1st

Group E – Portugal vs United States 19:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Group E – Vietnam vs Netherlands 19:00, Dunedin Stadium (Dunedin/Ōtepoti)

Group D – Haiti vs Denmark 19:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

Group D – RP of China vs England 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

August 2nd

Group G – South Africa vs Italy 7:00 p.m., Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Group G – Argentina vs Sweden 19:00, Waikato Stadium (Hamilton/Kirikiriroa)

Group F – Panama vs France 20:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Group F – Jamaica vs Brazil 20:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

August 3rd

Group H – Republic of Korea vs Germany 20:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Group H – Morocco vs Colombia 18:00, Perth Rectangular Stadium (Perth/Boorloo)

Eighth finals

August 5th

Match 1 – 1º Group A vs 2º Group C 17:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

Match 2 – 1º Group C vs 2º Group A 20:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

August 6th

Match 3 – 1º Group E vs 2º Group G 12:00, Sydney Football Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Match 4 – 1º Group G vs 2º Group E 19:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

August 7th

Match 5 – 1º Group B vs 2º Group D 20:30, Australia Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Match 6 – 1º Group D vs 2º Group B 17:30, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

August 8th

Match 7 – 1º Group F vs 2º Group H 20:30, Hindmarsh Stadium (Adelaide/Tarntanya)

Match 8 – 1º Group H vs 2º Group F 18:00, Melbourne Rectangular Stadium (Melbourne/Naarm)

Quarter-finals

August 11

Match A – Winner of match 1 vs Winner of match 3 13:00, Wellington Regional Stadium (Wellington/Te Whanganui-a-tara)

Match B – Winner of match 2 vs Winner of match 4 19:30, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

August 12

Match C – Winner of match 5 vs Winner of match 7 17:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Match D – Winner of match 6 vs Winner of match 8 20:30, Australia Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Semifinal

August 15

Match i – Winner of match A vs Winner of match B 20:00, Eden Park (Auckland/Tāmaki Makaurau)

August 16

Match ii – Winner of the match C v Winner of the match D 20:00, Australia Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

Match for third place

August 19th

Loser of the match i vs Loser of the match ii 18:00, Brisbane Stadium (Brisbane/Meaanjin)

Final

August 20th

Winner of the match i vs Winner of the match ii 20:00, Australia Stadium (Sydney/Gadigal)

The classified teams

32 teams compete for the first time in the Women’s World Cup. Born as a 12-team tournament in 1991, it was expanded to 16 countries in the United States in 1999 and 24 in Canada in 2015.

Classifieds for Australia and New Zealand 2023

Australia, Brazil, Canada, PR China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, France, Jamaica, Japan, Republic of Korea, Morocco, New Zealand, Nigeria, Philippines, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, United States, Vietnam, Zambia, Portugal, Panama and Haiti.

Official song of the Women’s World Cup

FIFA has released the official song of the tournament: Do It Again, by the duo BENEE and Mallrat, is now available on the main music platforms. The theme, interpreted by the New Zealander BENEE and the Australian Mallrat, reflects the empowerment and unity that characterizes the Women’s World Cup and will accompany us during this unforgettable competition.

Oceaunz, the official ball

The official ball is named after Oceaunz. This is the ninth consecutive ball made by Adidas for the Women’s World Cup. As its name suggests, the ball is a celebration of the cultures of both host countries: it reflects the union and joint effort of both countries to celebrate this tournament.

The distribution of prizes for the teams and for the champion

FIFA presented economic innovations for federations and soccer players, which includes funds specifically aimed at remunerating players who come with their national teams to the competition. Thanks to this innovative payment system, the participating member federations will receive record compensation to promote the development of football in their respective countries, while the players summoned by their national teams will have a guaranteed remuneration for their performance in the competition.

Women’s World Cup titles

United States (4) Germany (2) Norway (1) Japan (1)